Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Event Navigation

IKF Beach Korfball World Cup (Europe) 2018

August 11 - August 12

Information

The IKF is happy to announce the Royal Belgian Korfball Federation (KBKB) will host the IKF Beach Korfball World Cup (Europe) 2018. The event will take place on the weekend of the 11th and 12th August 2018 and will be held at the O’Neill Beachclub Blankenberge, Zeedijk 245, 8370 Blankenberge (Belgium).

This event will consist both of a Senior and U19 category.

The event is open for all countries all over the world. The best ranked European team will become European Beach Korfball Champion 2018.

More info: www.beachkorfball.com

OFFICIAL TOURNAMENT PROFILES (#BKWCE2018 - #BeachKorfball):

Website: beachkorfball.eu
Facebook: BKWCE2018
Twitter: twitter.com/BKWCE18

PROMOTIONAL VIDEO:

https://youtu.be/fCm6fla6fIY

Match Schedule

Day 1: Results so far (13:45 PM): https://ikf.org/day1-bkwke-2018/

SENIORS

Saturday

Pool A

Game Starting time Field Home Guests
1 12:00 1 The Netherlands 2 Belgium 2
2 12:00 2 England Morocco
3 12:40 1 Morocco The Netherlands 2
4 12:40 2 Belgium 2 Hungary
5 14:00 1 Hungary Morocco
6 14:00 2 England The Netherlands 2
7 15:20 1 Belgium 2 England
8 15:20 2 The Netherlands 2 Hungary
9 16:20 1 Hungary England
10 16:20 2 Morocco Belgium 2

Pool B

Game Starting time Field Home Guests
11 13:00 1 Portugal Switzerland
12 13:00 2 Poland France
13 14:20 1 Portugal Poland
14 14:20 2 Switzerland France
15 15:40 1 Portugal France
16 15:40 2 Switzerland Poland

Qualification game for the quarter finals:

QG 17:00 1 3th place poule B 3th place poule C

Pool C

Game Starting time Field Home Guests
17 12:20 1 Belgium 1 Czech Republic
18 12:20 Wales The Netherlands 1
19 14:40 2 Czech Republic Wales
20 14:40 2 The Netherlands 1 Belgium 1
21 16:00 1 Czech Republic The Netherlands 1
22 16:00 2 Belgium 1 Wales

Qualification game for the quarter finals:

QG 17:00 1 3th place poule B 3th place poule C

Sunday

Games places 9-13

loser QG 3th places B-C A1
4th poule A A2
4th poule B A3
4th poule C A4
5th poule A A5
Starting time Field Game Home Guests
10:00 2 FR1 A1 A2
10:20 2 FR2 A4 A5
11:00 2 FR3 A5 A1
11:20 2 FR4 A2 A3
12:00 2 FR5 A3 A5
12:20 2 FR6 A4 A1
13:00 2 FR7 A2 A4
13:00 3 (!!) FR8 A1 A3
13:40 2 FR9 A3 A4
14:00 2 FR10 A5 A2

Games places 1-8

Quarter finals

Starting time Field Game Home Guests
10:00 1 QF1 1st poule A winner QG 3th places B-C
10:20 1 QF2 2th poule B 2th poule C
10:40 1 QF3 1st poule B 2th poule A
11:00 1 QF4 1st poule C 3th poule A

Semi-finals

Starting time Field Game Home Guests
11:40 1 SF1 loser QF1 loser QF2
12:00 1 SF2 loser QF3 loser QF4
12:20 1 SF3 winner QF1 winner QF2
12:40 1 SF4 winner QF3 winner QF4

Finals

Starting time Field Game Home Guests
13:20 1 Place 7-8 loser SF1 loser SF2
13:40 1 Place 5-6 winner SF1 winner SF2
14:00 1 Place 3-4 loser SF3 loser SF4
14:30 1 final u19
15:00 1 final seniors winner SF3 winner SF4

U19

Saturday: Preliminary Round

Game Starting time Field Home Guests
1 11:00 3 Czech Republic Belgium 1
2 11:15 3 Hungary The Netherlands 1
3 11:30 3 The Netherlands 2 Belgium 2
4 12:00 3 Belgium 1 Hungary
5 12:15 3 The Netherlands 2 Czech Republic
6 12:30 3 Belgium 2 The Netherlands 1
7 12:45 3 Wales Czech Republic
8 13:15 3 The Netherlands 2 Belgium 1
9 13:30 3 Belgium 2 Wales
10 14:00 3 Czech Republic Hungary
11 14:15 3 Belgium 1 Belgium 2
12 14:30 3 Wales The Netherlands 2
13 15:00 3 The Netherlands 1 The Netherlands 2
14 15:15 3 Belgium 2 Hungary
15 15:30 3 Wales Belgium 1
16 15:45 3 The Netherlands 1 Czech Republic
17 16:30 3 Hungary Wales
18 16:45 3 The Netherlands 1 Belgium 1
19 17:00 3 Czech Republic Belgium 2
20 17:15 3 Hungary The Netherlands 2
21 17:45 3 The Netherlands 1 Wales

Sunday: Final rounds

Quater finals
Starting time Field Game Home Guests
10:00 3 QF1 1ste place PR
10:20 3 QF2 2nd place PR 7th place PR
10:40 3 QF3 3th place PR 6th place PR
11:00 3 QF4 4th place PR 5th pace PR
PR = Preliminary round
Games for places 5-6-7
Starting time Field Game Home Guests
11:40 3 SF1 loser QF2 loser QF3
12:40 3 SF2 loser QF3 loser QF4
13:40 3 SF3 loser QF4 loser QF2
Semi finals
Starting time Field Game Home Guests
12:00 3 SF3 winner QF2 winner QF3
12:20 3 SF4 winner QF1 winner QF4
Finals
Starting time Field Game Home Guests
14:00 3 3-4 loser SF3 loser SF4
14:30 1 1-2 winner SF3 winner SF4
Participants

SENIORS:

Pool A   Pool B  
NED 2 The Netherlands 2 POR Portugal
BEL Belgium 2 POL Poland
HUN Hungary FRA France
ENG England SUI Switzerland
MAR Morocco
Pool C
BEL 1 Belgium 1
CZE Czech Republic
WAL Wales
NED The Netherlands 1

U19:

 BEL 1  Belgium 1
 BEL 2  Belgium 2
 NED 1  The Netherlands 1
 NED 2  The Netherlands 2
 HUN  Hungary
 WAL  Wales
 CZE  Czech Republic

Details

Start:
August 11
End:
August 12
Event Categories:
,

Organizer

KBKB

Venue

O’Neill Beachclub Blankenberge
J. Gadeynehelling, Blankenberge, 8370 Belgium
+ Google Map